• Art Taaalkssss with Phoenix Atala, December 2022, photo: Christian Knörr

  • Art Taaalkssss with Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Sandra Beate Reimann and Elise Lammer, in collaboration with Museum Tinguely, November 2022, Basel, photo: Matthias Willi

  • Art Taaalkssss with Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Sandra Beate Reimann and Elise Lammer, in collaboration with Museum Tinguely, November 2022, Basel, photo: Matthias Willi

  • Art Taaalkssss with Izidora I. LETHE and Elise Lammer, June 2022, photo: Colin Barth

  • Art Taaalkssss with Izidora I. LETHE, June 2022, photo: Colin Barth

  • Art Taaalkssss spring semester 2022, photo: Colin Barth

  • Art Taaalkssss Elise Lammer, June 2022, photo: Colin Barth

  • Claudia & Julia Müller, online conversation, November 2021

Art Taaalkssss

Public discursive events

Curated by Elise Lammer
On Thursday evenings during the semester at 5 pm
→ Videos of previous Art Taaalkssss

Art Taaalkssss is an on-site and online series of public lectures and conversations. All sessions are held in English and are accessible via → Zoom. A possible physical location is announced before each talk here and on lnstagram @institutkunst.


Since 1992, the Institute Art Gender Nature has been arranging public lecture events with guests, organized by Reinhard Storz until 2019.

PROGRAM

Spring 2024
Curated by Elise Lammer

On-site and online
Auditorium D 1.04, Tower Building
(except 14 March 2024: Studio Cinema D 0.01, Tower Building)
→ livestream

— In memoriam of Ama Ata Aidoo

Art Taaalkssss is a series of public lectures and conversations in which practicing artists and thinkers are invited to present and discuss their work. Art Taaalkssss reflects the interests of the various programs of the Institute Art Gender Nature HGK Basel FHNW, and offers the opportunity to share them publicly. All sessions take place on-site and online and are held in English.



Thursday 29 February 2024, 5 pm
Wisrah C. V. da R. Celestino (BR)
Hosted by Diogo Pinto
Auditorium D 1.04, Tower Building

Thursday 14 March 2024, 5 pm
Nina Emge (CH) 
Studio Cinema D 0.01, Tower Building

Thursday 11 April 2024, 5 pm
Till Langschied (DE)  
Auditorium D 1.04, Tower Building

Thursday 23 May 2024, 5 pm
Noha Mokhtar (CH)
Auditorium D 1.04, Tower Building
From 6.30 pm Finissage Simone Hebeisen – Hi!  
With a performance by Simone Hebeisen 
Sincerely, room A 1.07, Atelier Building

Thursday 6 June 2024, 5 pm
Shirana Shahbazi (IRN/CH)
Auditorium D 1.04, Tower Building

archive

2024: Wisrah C. V. da R. Celestino (→ Video); Nina Emge; Till Langschied (→ Video); Noha Mokhtar (→ Video);

2023: Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld (→ Video); Anita Muçolli (→ Video); Mara Züst (→ Video); R. Sebastian Schachinger (→ Video); Manuela Morales (→ Video); Brandy Butler; Elia Nurvista & Caique Tizzi (→ Video); Mariokissme / El Palomar (→ Video); Tobias Koch (→ Video)

2022: Ceylan Öztrük; Anna Colin (→ Video); Onome Ekeh (→ Video); Milena Bonilla ( Video); Mierle Laderman Ukeles (→ Video); Paula Santomé (→ Video); Phoenix Atala ( Video); Pia Camil (→ Video); Caique Tizzi; Himali Singh Soin ( Video); Andrea Blum (→ Video); Leah Nehmert ( Video); Cédric Fauq ( Video); Sol Calero; Eli Cortiñas ( Video); Andreia Santana; Lara Almarcegui ( Video); Izidora I. LETHE ( Video); Pedro Neves Marques ( Video)

2021: Basim Magdy; David Horvitz & Cassidy Toner; Alexandra Pirici; Tanoa Sasraku; Beth Collar; Dynasty Handbag; Doris Dehan Son & Lhaga Namlha Koondhor; Paul Maheke (→ Video); Tai Shani; Rebecca Lennon; Mohamed Almusibli (→ Video); Sara Sejin Chang (Sara van der Heide); Jesse Darling; Rhea Dillon; Rochelle Feinstein (→ Video); Astrit Ismaili (→ Video); Isabel Lewis (→ Video); Lydia Ourahmane (ALG) (→ Video); Elena López Riera (→ Video); Dorian Sari (→ Video); Wu Tsang; Ana Vaz (→ Video)

2020: Félicia Atkinson (→ Video); Defne Ayas and Natasha Ginwala; Denise Bertschi (→ Video); Fiona Connor (→ Video); Latifa Echakhch; Anne Fellner (→ Video); Jasmine GregoryCamille Henrot (→ Video); Tarren Johnson (→ Video); Deborah Joyce Holman (→ Video); Alexa Karolinski, Ingo Niermann and Hannah Weinberger (→ Video); Martha Kirszenbaum (→ Video); Samuel Leuenberger and Augustas Serapinas (→ Video); Hanne Lippard (→ Video); Claudia & Julia Müller (→ Video); Doireann O’Malley;  Florence Peake (→ Video); María Inés Plaza Lazo (→ Video); Yina Jiménez Suriel, Pablo Guardiola (→ Video); Sung Tieu;  Ian Wooldridge (→ Video)

2019: Chika Anadu (→ Video); Daniela Brugger (→ Video); Stephanie Comilang (→ Video); Ryan Gander; Gian-Reto Gredig & Goran Galic (→ Video); Rafael Grassi-Hidalgo (→ Video); Judith Kakon (→ Video); Joanna Kamm and Oskar Weiss; Nils Amadeus Lange (→ Video); Renée Levi; Muda Mathis (→ Video); Guillaume Maraud & Axelle Stiefel (→ Video); Rob and Nienke (Fucking Good Art); Ceylan Öztrük; Raffaela Naldi Rossano (→ Video); Vanessa Safavi (→ Video); Francisco Sierra (→ Video); Reinhard Storz and Elise Lammer (→ Video); Jan Vorisek (→ Video); Martina-Sofie Wildberger

2018: Cornelia Baltes; Peter Bläuer; Martin Chramosta (→ Video); Chloé Delarue; Patrick Eiden-Offe; Tomas Eller; Gina Folly; Laurent David Garnier; Susanna Hertrich; Dunja Herzog; Samuel Herzog (→ Video); Lauren Huret; Daniel Kurjaković; Tobias Madison; Melodie Mousset; Kaspar Müller; Uriel Orlow; Bianca Pedrina; Laurence Rassel; Kerstin Stakemeier; Monica Studer & Christoph van den Berg; Batia Suter; Johannes Willi; Zafos Xagoraris

2017: Alan Bogana; Simon Buckley, Roland Buser; Jean-Claude Freymond-Guth; Julia Geröcs; Esther Hunziker; Lauren Huret; Jan Kiefer; Dominique Koch; Lucie Kolb; Sandra Knecht; Youssef Limoud; Raphael Linsi; René Pulfer; Milo Rau; Marta Riniker-Radich; Georg Rutishauser; Greg Parma Smith; Alex Turgeon; Elfi Turpin; Jeronimo Voss; Susanne M. Winterling; Pedro Wirz

2016: Catherine Biocca; Vanessa Billy; Mareike Dittmer; Catharina van Eetvelde; Marianne Eigenheer; Eva Fischer; Irene Hediger; IKUIKTINKA; Flora Klein; Lysann König; LAb[au]; Elise Lammer; Marc Lee; Miriam Laura Leonardi; Renée Levi; Tiphanie Mall; David Misteli; Sophy Nys; Paulina Olowska; Elodie Pong; Kolja Reichert; researchers; Mathilde Rosier; Rafael Rozendaal; Shirana Shahbazi; Manuel Scheiwiller; Reinhard Storz

2015: Armen Avanessian; Pauline Boudry; Kristina Buch; He Chengyao/Zhou Bin/Xiang Xishi; Paul Feigelfeld; Agatha Valkyrie Ice; Sophie Jung; Adrian Kelterborn; Irene Kopelman; Rainer Kohlberger; Samuel Leuenberger; Gerda Steiner & Jörg Lenzlinger; Fabian Marti; Chus Martinez; Julia Moritz; Claudia und Julia Müller; Senam Okudzeto, Juliane Rebentisch; Emanuel Rossetti; Julika Rudelius; Kilian Rüthemann; Bojan Sarcevic; Manuel Schneider; Paneet Soi; Mechtild Widrich; Nina Zimmer

Complete program since 1992